First-Year Experience
Georgia Southern University

Core Curriculum

For a description of the core curriculum, see Components of a Degree.
For a direct link to the Undergraduate Catalog, click here.

Area A – Essential Skills (9 hours total)

A1: Learning Outcome: Students will demonstrate written competence in adapting communication to specific purposes and audiences.

A minimum grade of “C” is required in all Area A courses.

ENGL 1101 – Composition I (3)

ENGL 1102 – Composition II (3) (Prerequisite ENGL 1101)

A2: Students will represent, manipulate, and apply mathematical knowledge using analytical, graphical, and numerical approaches.

Select one math course from the following:

  • MATH 1001 – Quantitative Reasoning (3)
  • MATH 1101 – Introduction to Math Modeling (3) (Not a prerequisite for MATH 1112 or MATH 1113) *
  • MATH 1111 – College Algebra (3) **
  • MATH 1112 – Trigonometry (3) (Prerequisite MATH 1111 or equivalent academic background) *** †
  • MATH 1113 – Pre-Calculus (4) (Prerequisite MATH 1111 or equivalent academic background)
  • MATH 1441 – Calculus I with Lab (4) (Prerequisite MATH 1112 or 1113 or equivalent academic background)

*Satisfies Area A in CLASS, COBA, and some CHHS Programs.

**Credit earned for only one of these courses (MATH 1111 or MATH 1101) can count toward graduation.

***Fulfills the MATH 1113 requirement for most students.

† Credit earned for only one of these courses (MATH 1112 or MATH 1113) can count toward graduation.

Area B – Global Perspectives (7 hours total)

Learning Outcome: Students will identify major themes across diverse societies in their historical and cultural contexts and will apply this knowledge through engagement in local and global communities.

CORE 2000- CORE capstone course (1)

Select one of the following:

HIST 1112 – Survey of World History/Civ. I (3)

HIST 1112 – Survey of World History/Civ. II (3)

Select one of the following:

ANTH 1150 – Global Perspectives of Anthro. (3)

CRJU 2010 – Universal Justice (3)

FORL 2001 – ARAB, CHIN, FREN, FORL, GRMN, JAPN, LATN, SPAN (3)

FORL 2002 – ARAB, CHIN, FREN, FORL, GRMN, JAPN, LATN, SPAN (3)

GEOG 1130 – World Regional Geography (3)

HLPR 2010 – Culture, Illness, Diagnosis, and Treatment (3)

IDS 2000 – Diaspora Studies (3)

INTS 2130 – Intro. to International Studies (3)

POLS 1150 –  World Politics (3)

PSYC 2300 – Global Perspectives in Developmental Psychology (3)

RELS 2100 – World Religions (3)

RELS 2130 – Introduction to Religious Studies (3)

SABR 2960 – Study Abroad (3)

SOCI 2000 – Global Sociology (3)

WGSS 2200 – Gender in Global Context (3)

Area C – Humanities and Fine Arts (6 hours total)

Learning Outcome: Students will analyze historical and contemporary fine arts or other cultural products from individual and diverse social perspectives.

Select one of the following:

  • ENGL 2100 – Literature and Humanities (3)
  • ENGL 2111 – World Literature I (3) (Prerequisites ENGL 1101 and 1102)
  • ENGL 2112 – World Literature II (3) (Prerequisites ENGL 1101 and 1102)
  • PHIL 2010 – Introduction to Philosophy (3)
  • PHIL 2030 – Introduction to Ethics (3)

Select one of the following:

  • ART 1000 – Art in Life (3)
  • ARTH 2531 – Art History I (3)
  • COMM 1110 –  Public Speaking (3)
  • HUMN 2321 – Humanitites I (3)
  • HUMN 2322 – Humanitites II (3)
  • HUMN 2433 – Classicism (3)
  • HUMN 2434 – Myth in Arts and Humanities (3)
  • MUSC 1100 – Music Appreciation (3)
  • THEA 1100 – Theatre Appreciation (3)
Area D – Science, Mathematics, and Technology (11 Hours Total)

Learning Outcome: Students will apply foundational principles of science, math, or technology to the process of scientific inquiry.

Select two courses from Area D1, and one course from Area D2, 

Area D1 (8 hours)

Select one traditional laboratory science course from the following:

  • ASTR 1010 – Astronomy of the Solar System (3) and ASTR 1211 – Astronomy Lab (1)
  • ASTR 1020 – Stellar and Galactic Astronomy (3) and ASTR 1211 – Astronomy Lab (1)
  • BIOL 1103 – Concepts in Biology (3) and BIOL 1103L – Concepts in Biology Lab
  • BIOL 1107 – Principles of Biology I (3) and BIOL 1107L – Principles of Biology I Lab
  • BIOL 1108 – Principles of Biology II (3) and BIOL 1108L – Principles of Biology II Lab
  • BIOL 1230 – Environmental Biology (3) and BIOL 1230 L – Environmental Biology Lab
  • CHEM 1040- Chemistry and the Environment (4)
  • CHEM 1151K – Chemistry and the Environment (4)
  • CHEM 1152K – Chemistry and the Environment (4)
  • CHEM 1211 – Principles of Chemistry I (3) and CHEM 1211L – Principles of Chemistry I Lab (1)
  • CHEM 1211K – Principles of Chemistry I (4)
  • CHEM 1212 – Principles of Chemistry II (3) and CHEM 1212L – Principles of Chemistry II Lab (1)
  • CHEM 1212K – Principles of Chemistry II (4)
  • GEOL 1121 – Introduction to the Earth with lab (4)
  • GEOL 1340 – Environmental Geology (4)
  • PHYS 1111K – Introductory Physics I (4)
  • PHYS 1112K – Introductory Physics II (4)
  • PHYS 1149 – Environmental Physics (4)
  • PHYS 1211 – Physical Environment (3) and PHYS 1211L – Physical Environment Lab (1)
  • PHYS 2211K – Principles of Physics I (4)
  • PHYS 2212K – Principles of Physics II (4)
  • SCIE 1212 – Chemical Environment (3) and SCIE 1212L – Chemical Environment Lab (1)

Area D2 (3 hours)

Select one of the following:

  • ASTR 1000 – Introduction to the Universe (3)
  • BIOL 1320 – Diversity of Life (3)
  • BIOL 1330 – Human Biology (3)
  • BIOL 1331 – Insects and People (3)
  • BIOL 1335 – Planes and Civilization (3)
  • CHEM 1030 – Chemistry and Your World (3)
  • GEOG 1111 – Introduction to Physical Geography (3)
  • GEOL 1122 – General Historical Geology with Lab (4)
  • GEOL 1430 – Dinosaurs, Extinctions, and Disasters (3)
  • GEOL 1530 – Principles of Oceanography (3)
  • IT 2531 – Introduction to Cybersecurity (3)
  • MATH 1112 – Trigonometry (3)
  • MATH 1113 – Pre-Calculus (4)
  • MATH 1232 – Survey of Calculus (3)
  • MATH 1441 – Calculus I with Lab (4)
  • MATH 2242 – Calculus II with Lab (4)
  • MATH 2243 – Calculus III with Lab (4)
  • PHYS 1010 – The Physics of Sports (3)
  • PHYS 1135 – How Things Work (3)
  • SCIE 1100 – Introduction to Scientific Inquiry (3)
  • STAT 2231 – Introduction to Statistics I (3)
  • TCGT 1530 – Global Sustainability and Innovation (3)
Area E – Social Science (9 hours total)

Learning Outcome: Students will examine and articulate how constitutional, cultural, economic, geographic, historical, political, or social forces have shaped and continue to shape an evolving and diverse human experience.

POLS 1101 – American Government (3)

Select one of the following:

  • HIST 2110 – The United States: A Comprehensive Survey (3)
  • HIST 2111 – United States History to 1877 (3)
  • HIST 2112 – United States History Since 1877 (3)

Select one of the following:

  • AAST 2000 – Introduction to African American Studies (3)
  • ANTH 1102 – Introduction to Anthropology (3)
  • ECON 1101 – Survey of Economics (3)
  • ECON 1150 – Global Economic Problems (3)
  • ECON 2105 – Economics in a Global Society (3)
  • PSYC 1101 – Introduction to Psychology (3)
  • SOCI 1101 – Introduction to Sociology (3)
Additional Requirements (4 hours total)

FYE 1220 – First Year Seminar (2)KINS 1525 – Concepts of Health and PE

Area F – Courses Specific to the Major (18 hours total)
The common core curriculum consists of the 42 hours in Areas A-E. The final 18 hours consist of 1000- and 2000-level courses specific to the individual major. For the Area F courses for each major, see the Majors website and click on either the Catalog requirements or the major checksheet.

Last updated: 7/17/2018

First-Year Experience • P.O. Box 8145 Statesboro, GA 30460 • (912) 478-3939 • fye@georgiasouthern.edu