Faculty Senate
Georgia Southern University

Graduate Committee 2019-2020

 

Responsibilities: Bylaws, SECTION 12. The responsibilities of the GRADUATE COMMITTEE shall be as follows:
a. recommend policy and procedures concerning graduate programs and curricula and maintain continuous
review of such programs;
b. review and approve all changes to graduate courses, graduate programs, and degrees;
c. review and approve policies for the appointment and retention of faculty members to the graduate faculty;
d. address other specific questions in this area that may be requested by the Senate Executive Committee; and
e. report to the librarian, the Senate Executive Committee, and the Senate as described in Article IV, Sections 3
and 14.
Membership: SECTION 13. Voting membership of the Graduate Committee shall be composed of senators or senate alternates
representing each college and the libraries, one per unit, appointed by the Senate Executive Committee and one
elected faculty member per unit representing each college and the libraries and two elected faculty alternates per
unit. An alternate for a unit may substitute for the elected faculty member of that unit or the Senate Executive
Committee appointee of that unit at meetings. Non-voting membership shall be composed of the provost and vice
president for academic affairs, or his/her delegate, who shall vote in the case of a tie among the voting members
of the committee, the director of Graduate Studies, a representative from the Office of Institutional Effectiveness,
and a graduate student elected by the Graduate Student Organization. Senate and faculty representatives must be
members of the graduate faculty.
SECTION 14. The chair of the Graduate Committee shall present the minutes to the Senate as a regular agenda
item. Motions approved by the Senate shall be forwarded on to the president or other appropriate party for final
disposition.

 

Voting Members (Appointed by the Senate Executive Committee)
College Name Membership Status Term ending Campus
ALLEN E. PAULSON COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & COMPUTING (CEC) Voting member (SEC Appointed)
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES (CAH) Jennifer Kowalewski*replaced James Todesca Voting member (SEC Appointed) 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (CBSS) Voting member (SEC Appointed)
PARKER COLLEGE OF BUSINESS (COB) Voting member (SEC Appointed)
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (COE) Voting member (SEC Appointed)
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS (COSM) Shijun Zheng Voting member (SEC Appointed) 2020 Statesboro
HENDERSON LIBRARY (HLIB) Voting member (SEC Appointed)
JIANN-PING HSU COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH (JPHCOPH) Andrew Hansen Voting member (SEC Appointed) 2020 Statesboro
DON AND CINDY WATERS COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS (WCHP) Gina Crabb Voting member (SEC Appointed) 2020 Armstrong
Voting Members (Elected)
College Name Membership Status Term ending Campus
ALLEN E. PAULSON COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & COMPUTING (CEC) Marcel iLie Voting member (Elected) 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES (CAH) Richard Flynn Voting member (Elected) 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (CBSS) Chad Posick Voting member (Elected) 2020 Statesboro
PARKER COLLEGE OF BUSINESS (COB) Constantin Ogloblin Voting member (Elected) 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (COE) Alma Stevenson Voting member (Elected) 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS (COSM) Sara Zingales Voting member (Elected) 2020 Armstrong
HENDERSON LIBRARY (HLIB) Nikki Cannon-Rech Voting member (Elected) 2020 Statesboro
JIANN-PING HSU COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH (JPHCOPH) Jessica Schwind Voting member (Elected) 2021 Statesboro
DON AND CINDY WATERS COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS (WCHP) Linda Tuck Voting member (Elected) 2021 Armstrong
Alternates
College Name Membership Status Term ending Campus
ALLEN E. PAULSON COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & COMPUTING (CEC) Gustavo Molina Alternate 2020 Statesboro
ALLEN E. PAULSON COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & COMPUTING (CEC) Xuchun Ren Alternate 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES (CAH) Olga Amarie Alternate 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES (CAH) Jinrong Li Alternate 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (CBSS) Alternate
COLLEGE OF BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (CBSS) Alternate
PARKER COLLEGE OF BUSINESS (COB) Hsiang-Jui Kung Alternate 2020 Statesboro
PARKER COLLEGE OF BUSINESS (COB) Hyo-Joo Han Alternate 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (COE) Ming Fang He Alternate 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (COE) Alternate
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS (COSM) Abid Shaikh Alternate 2020 Statesboro
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS (COSM) Ionut Emil Iacob Alternate 2020 Statesboro
LANE LIBRARY (LLIB) Vivian Bynoe Alternate 2020 Armstrong
HENDERSON LIBRARY (HLIB) Natalie Logue Alternate 2020 Statesboro
JIANN-PING HSU COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH (JPHCOPH) Bill Mase Alternate 2020 Statesboro
JIANN-PING HSU COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH (JPHCOPH) Kelly Sullivan Alternate 2020 Statesboro
DON AND CINDY WATERS COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS Debra Hagerty Alternate 2020 Armstrong
DON AND CINDY WATERS COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS Tamerah Hunt Alternate 2020 Statesboro
Non-Voting Members
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, or his/her delegate: Statesboro
Student Government Association Representative: Statesboro/Armstrong
Graduate Student Organization Representative: Statesboro/Armstrong

 

Last updated: 5/17/2019

Faculty Senate • PO Box 8033-1 Statesboro, GA 30460 • 912-478-5137 • fsoffice@georgiasouthern.edu