Skip to main content

Internship Scholarship Program

The Spring 2024 Scholarship Application is now closed. Recipients will be notified in mid-December. The Summer 2024 application will open in February.

About the Scholarship

The Internship Scholarship Program (ISP), offered by the Office of Career and Professional Development (OCPD), provides scholarships for career-related internships. Beginning in Summer 2019, the OCPD has provided unrestricted awards of up to $3,000 to offset the cost of professional internships that provide minimal or no compensation. Starting in Fall 2022, these internship scholarships will be available to students every academic semester.

Eligibility
  • Must be an undergraduate student in good standing and completed at least 30 credit hours, or a graduate student in good standing.
  • Plan to complete and have secured an internship that is at least six weeks in length and a minimum of 240 hours.
  • The internship meets NACE internship guidelines.
  • Must not have received an ISP award previously.
Applications

Applications will include the following:

  • Application via Google Form
  • Résumé
  • One (1) Letter of Recommendation
  • An estimated budget of how scholarship money would be used; click here for a sample budget spreadsheet
  • WINGS Financial Aid award information (screenshots are allowed)

Fall 2023 Scholarship Recipients
  • Chyna Anderson | Health Administration
  • Maya Cooper | Computer Science
  • Tramelle Daniel | Sports Management
  • Emily Deen | Elementary Education
  • Caleigh Dickey | Counselor Education
  • Whitney Dixon | Criminal Justice & Criminology
  • Charles Fleming | Radiologic Sciences
  • Alaina Godbee | Psychology
  • Avery Gray | Elementary Education
  • Braedon Jackson | Electrical Engineering
  • Lauren Johnson | Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Nadeja King | Counselor Education
  • Hannah Lee | Elementary Education
  • Lyrik Marbley | Elementary Education
  • Rebecca Martini | Physical Therapy
  • Elizabeth McGooey | Biology
  • Kalina Miner | Human Development & Family Sciences
  • Madison Montez | Biology
  • Noah Peeler | Counselor Education
  • Aishwarya Potluri | Public Health
  • Erreka Reed | School Psychology
  • Gabrielle Reilly | Communication Studies
  • Jordan Paige Ringer | School Psychology
  • Charlotte Roberts | Counselor Education
  • Brittney Rountree | School Psychology
  • Madison Sanders | Criminal Justice & Criminology
  • Monica Thompson | Middle Grades Education
  • Savannah Warren | Criminal Justice & Criminology
Summer 2023 Scholarship Recipients
  • Ariel Alston | Public Health**
  • Samuel Anokye-Mensah | Public Health**
  • Santiago Aponte | Finance
  • Kellie Arnold | Public Health
  • Oluwakemi Ayeni | Public Administration
  • Kylie Bennett | Recreation
  • Aysia Berry | Sociology
  • Daijsha Bobbett | Marketing
  • Madelyn Bou | Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Anna Bucklar | Multimedia Film & Production
  • Kenzavious Coats | Sports Management
  • Franklin Cooper | Public Health
  • Leah Davis | Child & Family Development
  • Darley Desormo | Elementary Education
  • Virginia Ebai | Sociology
  • Joelle Elisa | Political Science
  • Efe Faydaci | Information Technology
  • Lauren Foster | Counselor Education
  • Frank Garcia | Accounting
  • Kennedy Gentry | Multimedia Film & Production
  • Jabari Gibbs | Communication Studies
  • Jake Granger | Communication Studies
  • Mia Jutan | Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design
  • Mackensi Lozada | Communication Studies
  • Ya’Kima Morrison | Sociology
  • Chioma Okoronkwo | Information Technology
  • Ayanna Parrish | Public Health**
  • Kristen Perrine | Counselor Education
  • Stacey Pope | Public Health
  • Amber Ritch | Public Health**
  • Amari Royster | Public Relations
  • Trevor Sconyers | Hospitality Management
  • Dorothy Seybold | Public Health**
  • Samantha Singleton | Psychology
  • Bernadette Smith | Public Health
  • Jenna Smith | Accounting
  • Natalie Thornton | Sociology
  • Nicole Turner | Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Rebekha Veena-Mondesir | Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design
  • Abigail Whirley | Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Kennedi Williams | Writing & Linguistic

** = students participating in Wexford, Ireland’s Public Health Internship Program

Spring 2023 Scholarship Recipients
  • Colby Beard | Sport Management
  • Olivia Campbell | Marketing
  • Monique Edwards | Criminal Justice
  • Tiana Grant | Public Health
  • Kaela Helms | Political Science*
  • Ayanna Holman | Elementary Education
  • Destiny Jones | Political Science*
  • Myia King | Criminal Justice
  • Logan Langemeier | Accounting*
  • Banee Louis | Public Health**
  • Madison Mintz | Secondary Education
  • Abigale Mullins | Criminal Justice
  • Kimberly Pavlovich | Secondary Education
  • Jacob Pettus | Secondary Education
  • Geneisa Ragain | Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design
  • Johnnie Sanchez | Sport Management
  • Sydney Schrek | Elementary Education
  • Abigail Tedder | Health Science
  • Justin Todd | Secondary Education
  • Shekina Williams | Sociology
  • Sarah Willis | Psychology

* = students participating in the Legislative Internship Program

** = students participating in Wexford, Ireland’s Public Health Internship Program

Fall 2022 Scholarship Recipients
  • Taylor Brooks, Elementary Education
  • Megan Bush | Elementary Education
  • Autumn Cantrell | School Psychology
  • Amanda Geiger | Elementary Education
  • Pashun Judkins | Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design
  • Kylee Lacy | Elementary Education
  • Abigail McMickle | Elementary Education
  • Coleman O’Qunn | Political Science
  • Ogochukwu Obi | Clinical Psychology
  • Ainslee Silverthorne | Art Education
  • Nathan Agcaoili | Computer Science
  • Ayangaifiok Akpan | Environmental Science
Summer 2022 Scholarship Recipients
  • Anthony Agcaoili | Computer Science
  • Nathan Agcaoili | Computer Science
  • Ayangaifiok Akpan | Environmental Science
  • Amir Alexander | Writing & Linguistics
  • Daniel Andre | Electrical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Ayungunna | Public Health
  • Morgan Brown | Nursing
  • Selena Castro | Information Technology
  • Catherine Clark | Nursing
  • Donovan Clayton | Civil Engineering
  • Thagema Coichy | Nursing
  • Nailah Crawford | Healthcare Administration
  • Peyton Cromwell | Exercise Science
  • Luis Cruz | Marketing
  • Ahmad Davis | Sports Management
  • Brayan Escudero | Construction Management
  • Nyja Gaines | Public Health
  • Lauren Gilliard | Fashion Merchandising
  • Devon Golden | Civil Engineering
  • Rhonda Hammond | Nursing
  • Destinee Howze | Radiologic Science
  • Benjamin Jacques | Radiation Therapy
  • Robert Jenkins | Exercise Science
  • Caroline Johns | Fashion Merchandising
  • Mary Katherine Jones | Radiation Therapy
  • Lorna Kangethe | Information Technology
  • Mondrecus Kendrick | Criminal Justice
  • Michelle Lowery | Biology
  • Hailey Malone | Radiation Therapy
  • Ingrid Mateo-Anderson | Public Health
  • Presley McClure | Radiation Therapy
  • Allison Olson | Radiation Therapy
  • Shannon Paulk | Social Sciences
  • Lydia Phillis | Nuclear Medicine
  • Natalie Premus | Healthcare Administration
  • Anesia Rouser | Radiation Therapy
  • Nina Samuels | Fine Arts
  • Kelsi Schell | Child Development
  • Unique Shaw | Radiation Therapy
  • Alison Smith | Nursing
  • Rebekah Stevens | Marketing
  • Luca Ziegler | Kinesiology
Summer 2021 Scholarship Recipients
  • Amaya Ball | Criminal Justice | Atlanta Police Department
  • Dallas BoydTheratre Technology | Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas
  • Alexander Boyett | Information Technology | Toombs County Schools
  • Sutton Bridges | Recreation Therapy | Turning Point Hospital
  • Alejandra Daniel | Biology | Clearwater Marine Aquarium
  • Timothy Edwards | Exercise Science | Statesboro High School/Optim Healthcare
  • CeeCee Ely | Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design | Retrofete
  • Kelsey Flippen | Radiologic Sciences | Medical University of South Carolina Health Center
  • Doreen Fosco | Sociology | American Red Cross
  • Gracie Griffith | Criminal Justice | Anti-Trafficking International
  • Meghan Gross | Medical Laboratory Science | Mayo Clinic
  • Aniya Hatten | Multimedia Journalism | Georgia Public Broadcasting
  • Tyler Heineman | Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design | Kyndal Day Personal Stylist
  • Rachel Hughes | Public Health | Augusta Dream Center
  • R’Jewel Johnson | Logistics | Amazon
  • Maurice Jones | Sport Management | College Football Hall of Fame
  • Katelyn Kerrigan | Medical Laboratory Science | St. Joseph’s/Candler Hospital
  • Alix Larrazabal | Child & Family Development | Austin Hatcher Foundation
  • Chrissneye Latson | Radiologic Sciences | Nancy N. and J.C. Lewis Cancer and Research Pavilion
  • Ansley Lloyd | Interdisciplinary Studies | Atlanta Braves
  • Amanda Marciniak | Marketing | Strikepoint Media
  • Victoria Mattiello | Medical Laboratory Science | Mayo Clinic
  • John Morris | Sport Management | Macon Bacon Baseball
  • Jennifer Nelson | Child & Family Development | Union Mission
  • Etseoghena Oiboh | Public Health | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
  • Keira Petermann | Interior Design | National Office Systems
  • Miranda Peterson | Political Science | Glynn County Board of Commissioners
  • Tiler Rice | Radiologic Sciences | East Georgia Regional Medical Center
  • Chelsea Riley | Political Science | Destined for Greatness
  • Micayla Shirley | Biology | Savannah Wildlife Rescue Center
  • Mattie Tilton | Medical Laboratory Science | Memorial Health University Medical Center
  • Ziqi Wang | Computer Engineering | International Student Research Internship at Washington University
  • Laci Weiss | Recreation Therapy | Skyland Trail
  • Brittany Young | Radiologic Sciences | East Georgia Regional Medical Center 
Summer 2020 Scholarship Recipients
  • Lydia Boone | Public Health | GA Dept. of Public Health – Coastal Health District
  • Colton Borresen | Biology | Georgia Aquarium
  • Caroline Bottchen | Child & Family Development | Severns Valley Church 
  • Gregory Covin | Business Management | Mosquito Authority
  • Zoe DeFoe | Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design | Mamie Ruth
  • Victoria Galloway | Information Technology | Boeing
  • Delaney Grimm | Recreation Therapy | Northwest Special Recreation Association
  • Sadie Ingram | History | Fort McAllister State Park
  • Jansen Killian | Political Science | Legislative Internship Program
  • Jacob Kirk | Construction Management | CORE Construction
  • Alexa Lopez | Information Technology | Warner Media
  • Kareem Mincey | Sport Management | University of Minnesota Event Management
  • Artavious Morgan | Sociology | Brightmoor Hospice
  • Shannon Pickett | Child & Family Development | CASA Savannah
  • Cody Prentiss | Mathematics | Commtrex
  • Holly Puckett | Computer Science | PNC
  • Ashley Reyes | Public Health | Centers for Disease Control & Prevention
  • Stephanie Riddle | Recreation | Meramec Adventure Learning Ranch
  • Andrea Rivera | Recreation Therapy | Camp Courageous
  • Chelsea Riley | Political Science | Legislative Internship Program
  • Nina Singleton | Recreation Therapy | Shepherd Center
  • Waverly Sweat | Recreation Therapy | St. Simons by the Sea
  • Jessika Williams | Sociology | NAACP 
Summer 2019 Scholarship Recipients
  • Amy Lauren Baker | Criminal Justice | GA Dept. of Community Supervision
  • Jasmyn Bell | Political Science | Rep. Mike Thompson (CA)
  • Jamel Brown | Information Technology | Turner Broadcasting
  • Santiago Campo | Business-Entrepreneurship | Draft Elite, Inc.
  • Samuel Collier | Political Science | Rep. Austin Scott (GA)
  • Tyler Collins | Finance | GEICO
  • Mary Cronin | Criminal Justice | Pasco County Sheriff’s Office
  • Sarah Johnson | Sociology | SAFE Shelter Center for Domestic Violence
  • Sarah Kistner | Biology | Hawaii Marine Animal Shelter
  • Kasey Lawton | Recreation Therapy | Shephard Center
  • Megan Leben | Public Relations | Joe Gibbs Racing
  • Justice Mohone | Sociology | Green County Head Start
  • Ian Maxwell | Information Technology | Tormenta FC
  • Ashley Misiaszek | Public Relations | Grey’s Reef National Marine Sanctuary
  • Megan O’Connor | Biology | Roatan Institute for Marine Sciences
  • Barbara Ozkan | Public Relations | Tormenta FC
  • Suraj Rath | Accounting | RSM US LLP
  • Cameron Speakes | Economics | World Trade Center – Savannah
  • Alanna Terry | Criminal Justice | Public Defender’s Office – Ogeechee Circuit
  • Chelsea Wainright | Child & Family Development | Make-A-Wish, GA
  • Mallory Watkins | Early Childhood Education | Country Music Hall of Fame

Last updated: 12/8/2023