Georgia Southern University

Core Curriculum

For a description of the core curriculum, see Components of a Degree.
For a direct link to the Undergraduate Catalog, click here.

Area A – Essential Skills (9 hours total)

A1: Learning Outcome: Students will demonstrate written competence in adapting communication to specific purposes and audiences.

A minimum grade of “C” is required in all Area A courses.

ENGL 1101 – Composition I (3)

ENGL 1102 – Composition II (3) (Prerequisite ENGL 1101)

A2: Students will represent, manipulate, and apply mathematical knowledge using analytical, graphical, and numerical approaches.

Select one math course from the following:

  • MATH 1101 – Introduction to Math Modeling (3) (Not a prerequisite for MATH 1112 or MATH 1113) *
  • MATH 1111 – College Algebra (3) **
  • MATH 1112 – Trigonometry (3) (Prerequisite MATH 1111 or equivalent academic background) *** †
  • MATH 1113 – Pre-Calculus (4) (Prerequisite MATH 1111 or equivalent academic background)
  • MATH 1441 – Calculus I with Lab (4) (Prerequisite MATH 1112 or 1113 or equivalent academic background)

*Satisfies Area A in CLASS, COBA, and some CHHS Programs.

**Credit earned for only one of these courses (MATH 1111 or MATH 1101) can count toward graduation.

***Fulfills the MATH 1113 requirement for most students.

† Credit earned for only one of these courses (MATH 1112 or MATH 1113) can count toward graduation.

Area B – Global Engagement (4 hours total)

Learning Outcome: Students will identify major themes across diverse societies in their historical and cultural contexts and will apply this knowledge through engagement in local and global communities.

HIST 1112 – World History II: Emergence of the Modern Global Community (3)

FYE 1410 – Global Citizens (1) (Prerequisite FYE 1220)
NOTE: For students entering before Fall 2011-IDS 2210 Turning Points and Connections instead of FYE 1410 is required. (Prereq. HIST 1112)

Area C – Humanities and Fine Arts (6 hours total)

Learning Outcome: Students will analyze historical and contemporary fine arts or other cultural products from individual and diverse social perspectives.

Select one literature course from the following:

  • ENGL 2111 – World Literature I (3) (Prerequisites ENGL 1101 and 1102)
  • ENGL 2112 – World Literature II (3) (Prerequisites ENGL 1101 and 1102)

Select one humanities/fine arts course from the following:

  • ART 1000 – Art in Life (3)
  • COMM 1110 – Principles of Public Speaking (3) (Prerequisite ENGL 1101)
  • FORL 1001 – Elementary I (3) *
  • FORL 1002 – Elementary II (3) *
  • FORL 2001 – Intermediate I (3) *
  • FORL 2002 – Intermediate II (3) *
  • FORL 1060 – Accelerated Elementary (3 of 6) (3 Hours to Area C) *
  • FORL 2060 – Accelerated Intermediate (3 of 6) (3 Hours to Area C) *
  • HUMN 2433 – Classicism (3)
  • HUMN 2434 – Myth in Arts and Humanities (3)
  • MUSC 1100 – Music Appreciation (3)
  • PHIL 1030 – Introduction to Philosophy (3)
  • RELS 2130 – Introduction to Religion (3)
  • THEA 1100 – Theatre Appreciation (3)
  • *FORL can be FREN, GRMN, JAPN, LATN, SPAN, or YORU.
Area D – Science, Mathematics, and Technology (11 Hours Total)

Learning Outcome: Students will apply foundational principles of science, math, or technology to the process of scientific inquiry.

Select one course from Section I, one course from Section II, and Section III may be satisfied by selecting a course in any of the three sections. Only two courses in the same discipline may be chosen in Area D.

Section I – Traditional Laboratory Science Course (4 hours)

Select one traditional laboratory science course from the following:

  • ASTR 1010 – Astronomy of the Solar System (3) and ASTR 1211 – Astronomy Lab (1)
  • ASTR 1020 – Stellar and Galactic Astronomy (3) and ASTR 1211 – Astronomy Lab (1)
  • BIOL 1130 – General Biology (3) and BIOL 1110 – General Biology Lab (1)
  • CHEM 1145 – Principles of Chemistry I with Lab (4)
  • CHEM 1151 – Survey of Chemistry I (4)
  • GEOL 1121 – Introduction to the Earth (4)
  • PHYS 1111 – Introduction to Physics I (3) (Prerequisite MATH 1112 or 1113) and PHYS 1113 – Physics Lab I (1)
  • PHYS 2211 – Principles of Physics I (3) (Prerequisite MATH 1441) and PHYS 1113 – Physics Lab I (1)

Section II – Environmental Science with Lab (4 hours)

Select one environmental science course with lab from the following:

  • BIOL 1230 – Environmental Biology (3) and BIOL 1210 – Environmental Biology Lab (1)
  • CHEM 1040 – Chemistry and the Environment with Lab (4)
  • GEOL 1340 – Environmental Geology (4)
  • PHYS 1149 – Environmental Physics with Lab (4)

Section III – Mathematics, Science or Technology Elective (3 hours minimum)

Select one mathematics, science or technology elective. Course can be chosen from either section I, II or III in Area D.

  • ASTR 1000 – Introduction to the Universe (3)
  • BIOL 1331 – Insects and People (3)
  • BIOL 1333 – From Neuron to Brain (3)
  • BIOL 1335 – Plants and Civilization (3)
  • CHEM 1030 – Chemistry and Your World (3)
  • CHEM 1146 – Principles of Chemistry II with Lab (4) (Prerequisite CHEM 1145)
  • CHEM 1152 – Survey of Chemistry II (4)
  • CISM 1110 – Computer Applications (1) and CISM 1120 – Computer Concepts (2)
  • CSCI 1230 – Introduction to BASIC Programming (3) (Prerequisite Math course)
  • CSCI 1232 – Introduction to FORTRAN Programming (3) (Prerequisite Math course)
  • GEOG 1111 – Climate and the Landscape (3) and GEOG 1110 – Climate and the Landscape Lab (1)
  • GEOL 1122 – General Historical Geology with Lab (4) (Prerequisite GEOL 1121 with Lab)
  • GEOL 1430 – Dinosaurs, Extinctions, and Disasters (3)
  • GEOL 1530 – Principles of Oceanography (3)
  • MATH 1112 – Trigonometry (3) (Prerequisite MATH 1111 or equivalent academic background)
  • MATH 1113 – Pre-Calculus (4) (Prerequisite MATH 1111 or equivalent academic background)
  • MATH 1232 – Survey of Calculus (3) (Prerequisite MATH 1101 or MATH 1111)
  • MATH 1441 – Calculus I with Lab (4) (Prerequisite MATH 1112 or 1113 or equivalent academic background)
  • MATH 2242 – Calculus II with Lab (4) (Prerequisite MATH 1441)
  • MATH 2243 – Calculus III with Lab (4) (Prerequisite MATH 2242)
  • PHYS 1112 – Introduction to Physics II (3) (Prerequisite PHYS 1111) and PHYS 1114 – Physics Lab II (1) (Prerequisite or concurrent enrollment of PHYS 2212 or 1112)
  • PHYS 1135 – Physics: How Things Work (3)
  • PHYS 2212 – Principles of Physics II (3) (Prerequisite PHYS 2211) and PHYS 1114 – Physics Lab II (1) (Prerequisite or concurrent enrollment of PHYS 2212 or 1112)
  • STAT 2231 – Introduction to Statistics I (3) (Prerequisite MATH 1101 or MATH 1111)
  • STAT 2232 – Introduction to Statistics II (3) (Prerequisite STAT 2231)
  • TCGT 1530 – Science, Technology and the Environment (3)
Area E – Social Science (12 hours total)

Learning Outcome: Students will examine and articulate how constitutional, cultural, economic, geographic, historical, political, or social forces have shaped and continue to shape an evolving and diverse human experience.

ECON 2105 – Economics in a Global Society (3)

HIST 2110 – The United States: A Comprehensive Survey (3)

POLS 1101 – Introduction to American Government (3)

Select one social science elective course from the following:

  • ANTH 1102 – Introduction to Anthropology (3)
  • GEOG 1130 – World Regional Geography (3)
  • PSYC 1101 – Introduction to Psychology (3)
  • SOCI 1101 – Introduction to Sociology (3)
Area F – Course Specific to the Major (18 hours total)
The common core curriculum consists of the 42 hours in Areas A-E. The final 18 hours consist of 1000- and 2000-level courses specific to the individual major. For the Area F courses for each major, see the Majors website and click on either the Catalog requirements or the major checksheet.
First-Year Experience • P.O. Box 8145 Statesboro, GA 30460 • (912) 478-3939 • fye@georgiasouthern.edu